phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Beauty Briar
Botanical Name: Eleutherococcus sieboldianus
Cultivar Name: 'Variegatus'
Plant Type: Deciduous Shrub
Description: Eleutherococcus sieboldianus ‘Variegatus’ (Beauty Briar) Variegated Beauty Briar is an arching, elegant deciduous shrub. Its green fan-like foliage, with creamy white edges, is notably the best in its class. Also know as Fiveleaf Aralia, this shrub blooms discreetly with greenish-white clusters in May and June. Adaptable to all light exposures, the harshest urban conditions, and most soils, this versatile plant could go anywhere but wet sites. It has no pest or disease problems, is moderately deer-resistant, and prefers part sun. Grows 7’ high x 7’ wide. Hardy in zones 4 to 8.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Any
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Special Attributes: Drought Tolerant
Disease Resistant
Deer Resistant
Urban Tolerant
Plant Height: 4-10 feet
Bloom Time: Early Spring
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Variegated
Fall Color: Other
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Screen / Hedge
Understory
Border
Foundation
Container
Shade / Woodland Gardens
Year Won: 2006
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use