phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Buckeye, Bottlebrush
Botanical Name: Aesculus parviflora
Cultivar Name:
Plant Type: Deciduous Shrub
Description: This Buckeye is a low-maintenance deer-resistant shrub whose large white summer flowers are set against a bold texture. Growing to 12’ with a width of 15’ in moist soil, it prefers partial shade and acid soil. Hardy in zones 4 to 8.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Partial
Soil Condition Preference: Moist
Special Attributes: Deer Resistant
Fall Foliage Color
North American Native
Frost Tolerant
Urban Tolerant
Plant Height: 10-20 feet
Bloom Time: Summer
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Yellow
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Screen / Hedge
Understory
Border
Naturalizing
Shade / Woodland Gardens
Year Won: 1998
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use