phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: American Sweetgum
Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Cultivar Name: ‘Slender Silhouette’
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree
Description: This is a very narrow low-maintenance cultivar of the underused American Sweetgum tree. Unlike the species, ‘Slender Silhouette’ produces little fruit (those brown spiky orbs) that, when dropped, land only in a small, easily cleaned-up 4’ x 4’ area. Its dark green glossy leaves turn yellow with a tinge of red in the fall. This is a great park and allée tree—or use it almost anywhere a narrow tree is desired. It prefers moist soil and space for root development. Grows 50’H x 4’W. Hardy in zones 5 to 9.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Sun
Soil Condition Preference: Moist
Special Attributes: Fall Foliage Color
North American Native
Plant Height: 35-50 feet
Bloom Time: Spring
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Yellow
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Border
Year Won: 2011
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use