phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

Common Name: 'Rising Sun' Redbud
Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis
Cultivar Name: 'Rising Sun'
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree
Description: Cercis canadensis The Rising Sun™ (Cercis canadensis ‘JNJ’ PPAF) is a novel addition to the native eastern redbud roundup. Small-but-showy rosy orchid flowers climb the naked branches in early spring, attracting bees and butterflies. The distinctive bark is smooth tan with a yellowish cast. Emerging heart-shaped foliage is brilliant tangerine to apricot and reputed to hold its color well into fall, surpassing other gold-leaved redbuds. Heat tolerance, drought resistance, and cold hardiness are other desirable attributes.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Sun
Soil Condition Preference: Any
Special Attributes: Drought Tolerant
Disease Resistant
Pest Resistant
Winter Interest
Interesting Bark
North American Native
Urban Tolerant
Plant Height: 10-20 feet
Bloom Time: Early Spring / Sprin
Flower Color: Purple
Foliage Color: Light Green
Fall Color: Yellow
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Street
Urban Park
Understory
Year Won: 2012
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use