phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Japanese Cornel Dogwood
Botanical Name: Cornus officinalis
Cultivar Name: 'Kintoki'
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree
Description: Cornus officinalis ‘Kintoki’ (Japanese Cornel Dogwood) produces abundant clusters of radiant yellow flowers from March through April, blooming two weeks earlier than Cornus mas. Attractive exfoliating gray, brown, and orange bark develops with age. Reddish-purple, large, cherry-like, edible berries form by September. Fifteen feet high and just as wide, it is smaller than the species and puts on a spectacular display in full sun or partial shade.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Partial
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Special Attributes: Winter Interest
Interesting Bark
Attractive Fruit or Seed Heads
Plant Height: 10-20 feet
Bloom Time: Early Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Foliage Color: Dark Green
Fall Color: Purple
Plant Uses: Specimen
Understory
Border
Year Won: 2012
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use