phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Portugal laurel
Botanical Name: Prunus lusitanica
Cultivar Name:
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub
Description: Prunus lusitanica was first described by Linnaeus in 1753. The Portugal laurel is an evergreen shrub or small tree reaching 10 to 20 feet, but trees can grow up to 50 feet tall in the wild. Allowed to grow into a respectable cherry tree, it produces a profusion of gorgeous five- to ten-inch racemes or white flowers in late May, followed by small purple-red cherries that ripen to shiny black by autumn (caution: the leaves and berries are toxic). The shiny bright green foliage on red stems gains a bluish tinge in winter.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Partial
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Special Attributes: Drought Tolerant
Winter Interest
Attracts Birds
Attractive Fruit or Seed Heads
Plant Height: 20-35 feet
Bloom Time: Spring / Summer
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Green
Plant Uses: Specimen
Screen / Hedge
Year Won: 2012
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use