phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Darts Duke Viburnum
Botanical Name: Viburnum x rhytidophylloides
Cultivar Name: ‘Darts Duke’
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub
Description: Viburnum x rhytidophylloides ‘Darts Duke’ is a superior selection prominent for its extra large, leathery, dark green leaves; massive 6 to 10 inch creamy-white flower heads in May; and heavy set of bright red fruit that changes to black in autumn. Growing 8 to 10 feet high with equal spread at a medium rate, this semi-evergreen shrub tolerates heavy shade or full sun and can potentially re-bloom in October if the season allows.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Any
Soil Condition Preference: Moist
Special Attributes: Disease Resistant
Deer Resistant
Winter Interest
Attractive Fruit or Seed Heads
Frost Tolerant
Plant Height: 4-10 feet
Bloom Time: Spring
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Dark Green
Fall Color: Dark Green
Plant Uses: Specimen
Screen / Hedge
Border
Year Won: 2012
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use