phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Birch, River
Botanical Name: Betula nigra
Cultivar Name: ‘Cully’ Heritage®
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree
Description: This River Birch is a superior clone with larger, glossier leaves than the species. It is a fast-growing medium-size multistemmed tree, reaching 40’ to 60’, with an oval to rounded habit, nice yellow fall color, and very interesting creamy tan to white peeling bark. Heritage’ is a heat-tolerant native, loving wet sites and resistant to leaf spot disease and the bronze birch borer. Planted as a specimen tree in the border or against the foundation, it prefers partial sun situations but will tolerate full exposure. Hardy from zones 3b to 9.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Partial
Soil Condition Preference: Moist
Special Attributes: Disease Resistant
Pest Resistant
Deer Resistant
Winter Interest
Interesting Bark
Wet-site Tolerant
North American Native
Frost Tolerant
Plant Height: 35-50 feet
Bloom Time: Spring
Flower Color: Other
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Yellow
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Border
Naturalizing
Year Won: 1990
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use