phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

Common Name: Boxwood
Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens
Cultivar Name: 'Vardar Valley'
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub
Description: Buxus sempervirens ‘Vardar Valley’ is a deer-resistant evergreen shrub that grows to 3'high by 4'wide in 15 years. A handsome addition to the foundation or perennial border, its blue-green foliage and twisted branches give this boxwood a unique appearance in the landscape. Resistant to leaf miner. Plant in alkaline soil. Hardy in zones 5 to 8.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Partial
Soil Condition Preference: Moist
Special Attributes: Disease Resistant
Deer Resistant
Winter Interest
Plant Height: 0-4 feet
Bloom Time: Early Spring
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Dark Green
Fall Color: Dark Green
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Screen / Hedge
Understory
Border
Foundation
Container
Shade / Woodland Gardens
Year Won: 2002
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use