phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

     
Common Name: Beautyberry
Botanical Name: Callicarpa dichotoma
Cultivar Name:
Plant Type: Deciduous Shrub
Description: Callicarpa dichotoma (Beautyberry) is noted for its clusters of striking lavender-colored berries in September. A deciduous shrub, 3’ to 5’ tall with graceful layered branches, it grows rapidly, preferring full to part sun. Prune hard in the spring to keep it neat. Plant in well-drained moderately fertile soil. Hardy in zones 5 to 8.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Sun
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Special Attributes: Attracts Birds
Attractive Fruit or Seed Heads
Plant Height: 4-10 feet
Bloom Time: Spring / Summer
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Green
Plant Uses: Urban Park
Border
Foundation
Year Won: 1989
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use