phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

     
Common Name: Hydrangea, Panicle
Botanical Name: Hydrangea paniculata
Cultivar Name: 'Limelight'
Plant Type: Deciduous Shrub
Description: This very hardy species of Hydrangea forms flower buds in late spring, ensuring year after year of reliable bloom. ‘Limelight’ rises above other varieties with a sturdy show of pyramidal flower clusters (panicles) that are born chartreuse-green, turn white, and finally mature to shades of pink and burgundy. In the fall, all three stages of bloom can be viewed on the plant at the same time. Great for the foundation or shrub border, ‘Limelight’ prefers full or part sun. Grows 8’ high x 6’ wide. Prune in early spring to control height. Hardy in zones 4 to 8.
Hardiness Zones: 4 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Partial
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Plant Height: 4-10 feet
Bloom Time: Summer / Fall
Flower Color: Other
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Green
Plant Uses: Understory
Border
Foundation
Container
Year Won: 2006
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use