phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

     
Common Name: Arborvitae, Green Giant
Botanical Name: Thuja
Cultivar Name: ‘Green Giant’
Plant Type: Evergreen Tree
Description: Thuja ‘Green Giant’ (Green Giant Arborvitae) has a wonderful habit for use as an evergreen screen or specimen plant. Reaching an ultimate height of 75’ with a spread of 12’-20’, this tree has a graceful texture and no pest or disease problems. It’s a vigorous grower in any soil condition. Hardy in zones 5 to 7.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 7
Sun/Shade Preference: Sun
Soil Condition Preference: Moist
Special Attributes: Disease Resistant
Pest Resistant
Deer Resistant
North American Native
Plant Height: 50+ feet
Bloom Time: Spring
Flower Color: Other
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Green
Plant Uses: Specimen
Urban Park
Screen / Hedge
Border
Year Won: 1998
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use