phs home
PHS Home
    Search
    Recent Winners
    Browse All
    Contact

Gold Medal Plants

  
Common Name: Boxwood, Hybrid
Botanical Name: Buxus
Cultivar Name: ‘Green Velvet’
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub
Description: Boxwood evokes images of stately gardens of yesterday. Buxus ‘Green Velvet’ is one of the best choice for today’s gardens. Growing to 3’ with a 3’-4’ spread, ‘Green Velvet’ is easily maintained as a short border plant. It is tolerant of a broad range of soil types. Grown in sun or light shade, this boxwood retains its color through the winter—a real advantage in northern gardens. Deer-resistant and disease-free. Hardy in zones 5 to 9.
Hardiness Zones: 5 to 8
Sun/Shade Preference: Any
Soil Condition Preference: Moderate
Special Attributes: Deer Resistant
Winter Interest
Plant Height: 0-4 feet
Bloom Time: Spring
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Green
Plant Uses: Urban Park
Screen / Hedge
Understory
Border
Foundation
Container
Shade / Woodland Gardens
Year Won: 1997
Where can I buy this plant?  |  Where can I see this plant?
Copyright ©2006 The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use